Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-10-120 — Effect of acknowledgment of paternity
Arkansas·Title 9
(a)A man is the father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute an acknowledgment of paternity of the child pursuant to § 20-18-408 or § 20-18-409 , or a similar acknowledgment executed during the child's minority.
(b)(1) Acknowledgments of paternity shall by operation of law constitute a conclusive finding of paternity, subject to the modification of orders or judgments under § 9-10-115 , and shall be recognized by the circuit courts and juvenile divisions thereof as creating a parent and child relationship between father and child.
(2)Such acknowledgments of paternity shall also be recognized as forming the basis for establishment and enforcement of a child support or visitation order without a further proceeding to establish paternity.
(c)The Department o