Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-27-315 — Probable cause hearing
Arkansas § 9-27-315
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-315 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) Following the issuance of an emergency order, the circuit court shall hold a probable cause hearing within five (5) business days of the issuance of the ex parte order to determine if probable cause to issue the emergency order continues to exist.
(B)(i) The hearing shall be limited to the purpose of determining whether probable cause existed to protect the juvenile and to determine whether probable cause still exists to protect the juvenile.
(ii)However, the issues as to custody and delivery of services may be considered by the court and appropriate orders for custody and delivery of services entered by the court.
(iii)If the defendant stipulates that probable cause exists, the only evidence that is presented at the probable cause hearing shall be:
(a)Evidence pertaining t