Arkansas Statutes
§ 7-9-101 — Definitions
Arkansas § 7-9-101
Title7
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-101 (2026).
As used in this subchapter:
(1)"Act" means an act having general application throughout the state, whether originating in the General Assembly or proposed by the people;
(2)"Amendment" means an amendment to the Arkansas Constitution that is proposed by the people;
(3)"Canvasser" means a person who circulates an initiative or referendum petition or a part or parts of an initiative or referendum petition to obtain the signatures of petitioners thereto;
(4)"Election" means a regular general election at which state and county officers are elected for regular terms;
(5)"Measure" means an amendment, an act, or an ordinance;
(6)"Ordinance" means an ordinance of a municipality or county, whether originating in the legislative body of the municipality or county or proposed by the people;
(7)