Arkansas Statutes
§ 27-37-703 — Effect of noncompliance
Arkansas·Title 27
(a)(1) The failure of an occupant to wear a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt shall not be admissible into evidence in a civil action.
(2)Provided, that evidence of the failure may be admitted in a civil action as to the causal relationship between noncompliance and the injuries alleged, if the following conditions have been satisfied:
(A)The plaintiff has filed a products liability claim other than a claim related to an alleged failure of a seat belt;
(B)The defendant alleging noncompliance with this subchapter shall raise this defense in its answer or timely amendment thereto in accordance with the rules of civil procedure; and (C) Each defendant seeking to offer evidence alleging noncompliance has the burden of proving:
(i)Noncompliance;
(ii)That compliance would have reduc