Arkansas Statutes
§ 2-16-406 — Powers of State Plant Board
Arkansas § 2-16-406
Ark. Code Ann. § 2-16-406 (2026).
(a)The State Plant Board is authorized, after due notice and an opportunity for a hearing, to:
(1)Declare as a pest any form of plant or animal life, other than man and other than bacteria, viruses, and other microorganisms on or in living man or other living animals, which is injurious to health or the environment;
(2)Determine whether pesticides registered under the authority of Section 24(c) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. § 136v(c) , are highly toxic to man. The definition of "highly toxic" in 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b)(6)(i) , as issued or hereafter amended, shall govern the board's determination;
(3)Determine pesticides, and quantities of substances contained in pesticides, which are injurious to the environment. The board shall be guided by the Un