Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-44-127 — Trial and judgment
Arkansas·Title 18
(a)The court shall ascertain by a fair trial, in the usual way, the amount of the indebtedness for which the lien is prosecuted and may render judgment therefor in any sum not exceeding the amount claimed in the demand filed with the lien, together with interest and costs, although the creditor may have unintentionally failed to render in his or her account when filed the full amount of credits to which the debtor may have been entitled.
(b)The judgment if for the plaintiff shall be that he or she recover the amount of the indebtedness found due, to be levied out of the property charged with the lien therefor, and the property charged shall be correctly described in the judgment.