Arkansas Statutes
§ 17-1-103 — Registration, certification, and licensing for criminal offenders
Arkansas § 17-1-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 17-1-103 (2026).
(a)(1) It is the policy of the State of Arkansas to encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of criminal offenders and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship.
(2)The public is best protected when offenders are given the opportunity to secure employment or to engage in a meaningful trade, occupation, or profession.
(b)(1) (A) Subject to the provisions of subdivision (b)(2) of this section in determining eligibility under this section, a board, commission, department, or an agency may take into consideration conviction of certain crimes that have not been annulled, expunged, or pardoned.
(B)However, such convictions shall not operate as an automatic bar to registration, certification, or licensing for any trade, profession, or occupation.
(2)The fo