Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-14-103 — Claims barred; applicability of act
Wyoming § 7-14-103
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103 (2026).
(a)A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no
court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim:
(i)Could have been raised but was not raised in a
direct appeal from the proceeding which resulted in the
petitioner's conviction;
(ii)Was not raised in the original or an amendment
to the original petition under this act; or
(iii)Was decided on its merits or on procedural
grounds in any previous proceeding which has become final.
(b)Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(i) of this section, a
court may hear a petition based on any of the following:
(i)The petitioner sets forth facts supported by
affidavits or other credible evidence which was not known or
reasonably available to him at the time of a direct appeal;
(ii)The court finds from a review of the trial and
appellate recor