Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-14-103 — Claims barred; applicability of act
Wyoming·Title 07 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 14 REMEDY FOR VIOLATION OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
(a)A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim:
(i)Could have been raised but was not raised in a direct appeal from the proceeding which resulted in the petitioner's conviction;
(ii)Was not raised in the original or an amendment to the original petition under this act; or
(iii)Was decided on its merits or on procedural grounds in any previous proceeding which has become final.
(b)Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(i) of this section, a court may hear a petition based on any of the following:
(i)The petitioner sets forth facts supported by affidavits or other credible evidence which was not known or reasonably available to him at the time of a direct appeal;
(ii)The court finds from a review of the trial and appellate recor