Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-14-101 — Definition of "this act"; commencement and conduct of proceedings
Wyoming·Title 07 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 14 REMEDY FOR VIOLATION OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
(a)As used in W.S. 7-14-101 through 7-14-108 "this act" means W.S. 7-14-101 through 7-14-108.
(b)Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction or sentence there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act. The proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court where the conviction occurred a petition verified by affidavit. A copy of the petition shall be served by the inmate on the Wyoming attorney general by mail or by some other method reasonably calculated to assure prompt and verifiable service. The clerk shall docket the petition upon receipt and bring it promptly