Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-14-106 — Evidence received by court; orders entered upon favorable finding; contents of final judgment or order
Wyoming·Title 07 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 14 REMEDY FOR VIOLATION OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
(a)The court may, if it determines it to be necessary, receive proof by affidavits, deposition, oral testimony or other evidence and may order the petitioner brought before the court for the hearing.
(b)If the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and any supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge as may be necessary and proper.
(c)The final judgment or order on a petition under this act shall state the basis for the court's decision and may contain findings of fact and conclusions of law.