Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-14-101 — Definition of "this act"; commencement and conduct of proceedings
Wyoming § 7-14-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-101 (2026).
(a)As used in W.S. 7-14-101 through 7-14-108 "this act"
means W.S. 7-14-101 through 7-14-108.
(b)Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal
institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted
in his conviction or sentence there was a substantial denial of
his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the
state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this
act. The proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk
of the court where the conviction occurred a petition verified
by affidavit. A copy of the petition shall be served by the
inmate on the Wyoming attorney general by mail or by some other
method reasonably calculated to assure prompt and verifiable
service. The clerk shall docket the petition upon receipt and
bring it promptly