Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-6-109 — Appointment of outside attorney
Wyoming § 7-6-109
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 6PUBLIC DEFENDER
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-109 (2026).
(a)Nothing in this act shall prevent a court on its own motion or upon application by the state public defender or by the individual defendant, from appointing an attorney other than the public defender to represent the defendant or to assist in the representation of the defendant at any stage of the proceedings or on appeal.
(b)If a court assigns an attorney to represent a needy person, it may recommend a reasonable rate of compensation for his services and shall determine the direct expenses for which he should be reimbursed. The state public defender shall consider the court's recommendation and the customary compensation as prescribed by the standard fee schedule promulgated pursuant to W.S. 7-6-103(c)(vi), and shall pay the appointed attorney for his services when the case for which