Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-6-105 — Advisement of rights; appointment of attorney
Wyoming § 7-6-105
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-105 (2026).
(a)A needy person who is being interrogated by law
enforcement personnel for a serious crime, or who is a
probationer or parolee, shall be informed of his right to be
represented by an attorney at public expense. If the person
being interrogated does not have an attorney and wishes to have
the services of an attorney, he shall be provided the
opportunity to contact the nearest public defender.
(b)At the person's initial appearance the court shall
advise any defendant who is a needy person of his right to be
represented by an attorney at public expense. The court shall
further explain to the needy person the possibility that he may
be ordered to reimburse the state for the costs associated with
his legal representation. If the person charged does not have an
attorney and wishes one, the c