Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-39-117 — Jurisdiction; appeals; venue; trial by jury; liability insurance
(a)Original and exclusive jurisdiction for any claim
filed in state court under this act shall be in the district
courts of Wyoming except that claims or counterclaims in an
action based on a contract entered into by a governmental entity
may be brought in the chancery court if the contract provides
that the chancery court shall be the venue for disputes arising
under the contract and the claim or counterclaim is otherwise
within the jurisdiction of the chancery court. Appeals may be
taken as provided by law.
(b)Venue for any claim against the state or its public
employees pursuant to this act shall be in the county in which
the public employee resides or the cause of action arose or in
Laramie county. Venue for all other claims pursuant to this act
shall be in the county in which the de