Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-39-117 — Jurisdiction; appeals; venue; trial by jury; liability insurance
Wyoming·Title 01 Civil Procedure·Ch. 39 GOVERNMENTAL CLAIMS
(a)Original and exclusive jurisdiction for any claim filed in state court under this act shall be in the district courts of Wyoming except that claims or counterclaims in an action based on a contract entered into by a governmental entity may be brought in the chancery court if the contract provides that the chancery court shall be the venue for disputes arising under the contract and the claim or counterclaim is otherwise within the jurisdiction of the chancery court. Appeals may be taken as provided by law.
(b)Venue for any claim against the state or its public employees pursuant to this act shall be in the county in which the public employee resides or the cause of action arose or in Laramie county. Venue for all other claims pursuant to this act shall be in the county in which the de