Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-39-102 — Purpose
(a)The Wyoming legislature recognizes the inherently
unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict
application of the doctrine of governmental immunity and is
cognizant of the Wyoming Supreme Court decision of Oroz v. Board
of County Commissioners 575 P. 2d 1155 (1978). It is further
recognized that the state and its political subdivisions as
trustees of public revenues are constituted to serve the
inhabitants of the state of Wyoming and furnish certain services
not available through private parties and, in the case of the
state, state revenues may only be expended upon legislative
appropriation. This act is adopted by the legislature to balance
the respective equities between persons injured by governmental
actions and the taxpayers of the state of Wyoming whose revenues
are u