Wyoming Statutes
§ 24-3-203 — Board may identify county roads through specified procedure; resolution; terms; limited to not more than 1 per area
Wyoming § 24-3-203
Title 24Highways
Ch. 3ESTABLISHMENT, VACATION OR ALTERATION OF
Art. 2IDENTIFICATION OF COUNTY ROADS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-3-203 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding W.S. 24-1-102 and 24-3-101 through
24-3-127, when it finds the public interest so requires, the
board may initiate the identification procedure under this act
for county roads in the county by adopting a resolution to which
maps shall be incorporated by reference which shall indicate a
general description of all county roads in the area described in
the map which shall be unaffected by identification under the
resolution. No county road shall be listed as unaffected by a
resolution under this act unless it was established under other
law. No map incorporated into the resolution shall describe an
area of less than six hundred forty (640) acres.
(b)The board shall not adopt more than one (1) resolution
identifying county roads under this act in any area of the
county.
(c