Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-3-107 — Act, error or omission in rendering professional or health care services
Wyoming § 1-3-107
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 3LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 (2026).
(a)A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times:
(i)Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:
(A)Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or
(B)The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.
(ii)For injury to the rights of a minor, by his eighth birthday or within two (2) years of the date of the alle