Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-3-107 — Act, error or omission in rendering professional or health care services
Wyoming § 1-3-107
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 (2026).
(a)A cause of action arising from an act, error or
omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional
or health care services shall be brought within the greater of
the following times:
(i)Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged
act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be
instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the
alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish
that the alleged act, error or omission was:
(A)Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2)
year period; or
(B)The claimant failed to discover the alleged
act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite
the exercise of due diligence.
(ii)For injury to the rights of a minor, by his
eighth birthday or within two (2) years of the date of the
alle