Wyoming Statutes
§ 24-1-101 — Public highways defined and established; creation by adverse possession
Wyoming § 24-1-101
Title 24Highways
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-101 (2026).
(a)On and after January 1, 1924, all roads within this state shall be highways, which have been or may be declared by law to be state or county highways. It shall be the duty of the several boards of county commissioners, within their respective counties, prior to said date, to determine what, if any, such roads now or heretofore traveled but not heretofore officially established and recorded, are necessary or important for the public use as permanent roads, and to cause such roads to be recorded, or if need be laid out, established and recorded, and all roads recorded as aforesaid, shall be highways. No other roads, except roads located on federal public lands prior to October, 1976 which provide access for a private residence or agricultural operation shall be highways upon acceptance b