Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-22-111 — Decree; investigation; denial of adoption
Wyoming § 1-22-111
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-111 (2026).
(a)After the petition to adopt has been filed and a
hearing held the court acting in the best interest and welfare
of the child may make any of the following orders:
(i)Enter an interlocutory decree of adoption giving
the care and custody of the child to the petitioners pending
further order of the court;
(ii)Defer entry of an interlocutory decree of
adoption and order the department of family services or a
private licensed agency to investigate and report to the court
the background of the child and of the petitioners, and the
medical, social and psychological background and status of the
consenting parent and putative father. After a written report of
the investigation is filed, the court shall determine if the
adoption by petitioners is in the best interest and welfare of
the child a