Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-22-108 — Hearing on petition and objections; findings by court; effect of default
Wyoming § 1-22-108
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-108 (2026).
(a)When the persons required to be served as provided in
W.S. 1-22-107 have been served personally or by publication and
do not appear at the hearing, a default shall be entered against
them and they shall be bound by the findings and judgment of the
court.
(b)When any person whose consent is required objects to
the petition to adopt, he shall at least five (5) days before
the hearing file his objections and serve them on all parties to
the proceedings, including any person whose consent has been
filed.
(c)If the putative father files and serves his objections
to the petition to adopt as provided in subsection (b) of this
section, and appears at the hearing to acknowledge his paternity
of the child, the court shall hear the evidence in support of
the petition to adopt and in support of