Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-310 — Enforcement of child support
Wyoming § 20-2-310
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-310 (2026).
(a)In any proceeding to enforce the decree concerning the
maintenance of children, any required notice or pleading shall
be served as provided by the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b)A court may, upon appropriate motion, require a parent
to appear before the court and show just cause why the parent
should not be held in contempt and, upon a showing that the
parent has willfully violated a child support order, make such
order or orders as the court deems necessary and appropriate.
(c)In any case in which child support has been ordered to
be paid to the clerk, any periodic payment or installment under
the provisions of an order concerning maintenance is, on the
date it is due, a judgment by operation of law.
(d)If an able-bodied obligor is unemployed and otherwise
unable to fulfill h