Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-101 — Void and voidable marriages defined; annulments
Wyoming § 20-2-101
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-101 (2026).
(a)Marriages contracted in Wyoming are void without any decree of divorce:
(i)When either party has a husband or wife living at the time of contracting the marriage;
(ii)When either party is mentally incompetent at the time of contracting the marriage;
(iii)When the parties stand in the relation to each other of parent and child, grandparent and grandchild, brother and sister of half or whole blood, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or first cousins, whether either party is illegitimate. This paragraph does not apply to persons not related by consanguinity;
(iv)When either party is under sixteen (16) years of age at the time of contracting the marriage.
(b)A marriage is voidable if solemnized when either party was sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age unless a judge gave consen