Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-111 — Alimony during pendency of action; allowances for prosecution or defense of action; costs
Wyoming § 20-2-111
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-111 (2026).
In every action brought for divorce, the court may require
either party to pay any sum necessary to enable the other to
carry on or defend the action and for support and the support of
the children of the parties during its pendency. The court may
decree costs against either party and award execution for the
costs, or it may direct costs to be paid out of any property
sequestered, in the power of the court, or in the hands of a
receiver. The court may also direct payment to either party for
such purpose of any sum due and owing from any person.