Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-111 — Alimony during pendency of action; allowances for prosecution or defense of action; costs
Wyoming § 20-2-111
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-111 (2026).
In every action brought for divorce, the court may require either party to pay any sum necessary to enable the other to carry on or defend the action and for support and the support of the children of the parties during its pendency. The court may decree costs against either party and award execution for the costs, or it may direct costs to be paid out of any property sequestered, in the power of the court, or in the hands of a receiver. The court may also direct payment to either party for such purpose of any sum due and owing from any person.