Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-114 — Disposition of property to be equitable; factors; alimony generally
Wyoming § 20-2-114
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
in granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of
the property of the parties as appears just and equitable,
having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the
condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party
through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed
upon the property for the benefit of either party and children.
The court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of
the estate of the other having regard for the other's ability to
pay and may order so much of the other's real estate or the
rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set
out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be
paid by either party.
(b)In making a disposition of p