Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-114 — Disposition of property to be equitable; factors; alimony generally
Wyoming § 20-2-114
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. The court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the other's ability to pay and may order so much of the other's real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by either party.
(b)In making a disposition of p