Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-307 — Presumptive child support to be followed; deviations by court
Wyoming § 20-2-307
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Art. 3CHILD SUPPORT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-307 (2026).
(a)The presumptive child support established by W.S. 20-2-304 shall be rebuttably presumed to be the correct amount of child support to be awarded in any proceeding to establish or modify temporary or permanent child support amounts. Every order or decree providing for the support of a child shall set forth the presumptive child support amount and shall state whether the order or decree departs from that amount.
(b)A court may deviate from the presumptive child support established by W.S. 20-2-304 upon a specific finding that the application of the presumptive child support would be unjust or inappropriate in that particular case. In any case where the court has deviated from the presumptive child support, the reasons therefor shall be specifically set forth fully in the order or decree.