Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-204 — Enforcement and modification
Wyoming § 20-2-204
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Art. 2CUSTODY AND VISITATION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204 (2026).
(a)Either parent may petition to enforce or modify any
court order regarding custody and visitation.
(b)A court having jurisdiction under W.S. 20-2-203 may,
upon appropriate motion of a party, require a parent to appear
before the court and show just cause why the parent should not
be held in contempt, upon a showing that the parent has
willfully violated an order concerning the care, custody and
visitation of the children. In order to enforce and require
future compliance with an order the court may find that the
parent is in contempt of court, award attorney's fees, costs and
any other relief as the court may deem necessary under the
circumstances to the party aggrieved by the violation of an
order.
(c)A court having jurisdiction may modify an order
concerning the care, custody and vi