Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-204 — Enforcement and modification
Wyoming § 20-2-204
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Art. 2CUSTODY AND VISITATION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204 (2026).
(a)Either parent may petition to enforce or modify any court order regarding custody and visitation.
(b)A court having jurisdiction under W.S. 20-2-203 may, upon appropriate motion of a party, require a parent to appear before the court and show just cause why the parent should not be held in contempt, upon a showing that the parent has willfully violated an order concerning the care, custody and visitation of the children. In order to enforce and require future compliance with an order the court may find that the parent is in contempt of court, award attorney's fees, costs and any other relief as the court may deem necessary under the circumstances to the party aggrieved by the violation of an order.
(c)A court having jurisdiction may modify an order concerning the care, custody and vi