Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-203 — Jurisdiction for enforcement and modification
Wyoming § 20-2-203
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Art. 2CUSTODY AND VISITATION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-203 (2026).
(a)A court in this state which enters a custody order
under W.S. 20-2-201 has continuing subject matter jurisdiction
to enforce or modify the decree concerning the care, custody and
visitation of the children as the circumstances of the parents
and needs of the child require, subject to the provisions of the
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. A
service member's temporary duty, deployment or mobilization, as
defined in W.S. 20-2-205, shall not alter any court's continuing
jurisdiction under this section. A court which has jurisdiction
to enforce or modify an order under this section may decline to
exercise its jurisdiction if it finds it is an inconvenient
forum under the circumstances of the case and that the court
which entered the original order is a more appropriat