Wyoming Statutes
§ 20-2-201 — Disposition and maintenance of children in decree or order; access to records
Wyoming § 20-2-201
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
Art. 2CUSTODY AND VISITATION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-201 (2026).
(a)In granting a divorce, separation or annulment of a marriage or upon the establishment of paternity pursuant to W.S. 14-2-401 through 14-2-907, the court may make by decree or order any disposition of the children that appears most expedient and in the best interests of the children. In determining the best interests of the child, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(i)The quality of the relationship each child has with each parent;
(ii)The ability of each parent to provide adequate care for each child throughout each period of responsibility, including arranging for each child's care by others as needed;
(iii)The relative competency and fitness of each parent;
(iv)Each parent's willingness to accept all responsibilities of parenting, including a