§ 7-19-302 — Registration of offenders; procedure; verification; fees
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Any offender residing in this state or entering this
* * *
school. A resident or nonresident who is employed, resides or
attends school in more than one (1) location in this state,
shall register with the county sheriff of each county in which
he is employed, resides or attends school within three (3)
working days of beginning employment, establishing a residence
in this state or starting to attend school. The registration
information accepted under this subsection shall be subject to
the provisions of W.S. 7-19-303.
(e) If any person required to register under this act
changes his residence address within the same county, he shall
provide notice of the change of address in person to the sheriff
of the county in which he resides within three (3) working days
of establishing the new residence. If any person required to
register under this act moves to a new county in this state, he
shall notify in person the county sheriff in the new county and
the county sheriff of the county of his previous residence
within three (3) working days of establishing the new residence.
If the person changes residence to another state and that state
has a registration requirement, the division shall, within three
(3) working days of receipt of the information, notify the law
enforcement agency with which the person must register in the
new state. Any person who has not established a new residence
within three (3) working days of leaving his previous residence,
or becomes transient through lack of residence, shall report on
a weekly basis to the sheriff in the county in which he is
registered, until he establishes another residence. The
information provided to a sheriff under this subsection shall be
transmitted by the sheriff to the division within three (3)
working days of receipt for entry into the central registry.
The division shall notify the victim, or if the victim is a
minor the victim's parent or guardian, within the same time
period if the victim, or a minor victim's parent or guardian,
* * *
provide any new or updated information in person to the sheriff
of the county in which he is registered and to any other
relevant registering entity specified in subsection (c) of this
section regarding any changes, modifications or other
information necessary to keep current any of the information
specified in this section and W.S. 7-19-303, within three (3)
working days of the change to the entity with whom the offender
last registered. The information shall be forwarded within
three (3) working days from the registering entity to the
division and the division shall then enter the information into
the central registry.
(o) If the division lacks sufficient information or
documentation to identify the offender’s crime for which
convicted or equivalent Wyoming offense, it shall register the
offender as if he were convicted of an offense listed in
subsection (j) of this section. If the division receives
additional verifiable information or documentation that
demonstrates that the offender was not convicted of an offense
specified under subsection (j) of this section or an offense
from any other jurisdiction containing the same or similar
elements or arising out of the same or similar facts or
circumstances, it shall modify the offender’s status.
(p) Any person convicted of any offense enumerated in
subsection (g), (h) or (j) of this section who is released from
confinement for any reason before being sentenced shall register
as described in this section with the county sheriff for each
county in which that person resides, is employed or attends
school.
(q) Any offender registered pursuant to this act shall
notify the county sheriff of each county in which he is
registered at least twenty-one (21) days before traveling
outside of the United States of America. The notification shall
include the name of each country the offender plans to visit,
the dates the offender intends to be in each country, the
purpose for which the offender is traveling, the offender’s
means of travel and the offender’s country of citizenship,
passport number and country of issue. Each county sheriff
receiving notification of an offender’s intention to travel
outside of the United States of America shall forward that
* * *