Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-16-202 — Persons subject to required work
Wyoming § 7-16-202
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-16-202 (2026).
(a)All prisoners sentenced to the custody of the
department of corrections to serve a term of imprisonment in a
state penal institution may be employed within the institution
or in any work for the benefit of and use by the state or any of
its agencies or political subdivisions.
(b)An inmate of a state penal institution shall be
required to perform available hard labor which is suited to the
inmate's age, gender, physical and mental condition, strength
and attainments in the institution proper, in the industries
established in connection with the institution, or at other
places as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
Substantially equivalent hard labor programs shall be available
to both male and female inmates. Inmates performing hard labor
at a location other than within or on t