Wyoming Statutes
§ 15-1-601 — Regulations; scope and purpose; uniformity within authorized districts; to follow plan; objectives
Wyoming § 15-1-601
Title 15Cities and Towns
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 6ZONING
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-601 (2026).
(a)The governing body of any city or town, by ordinance, may:
(i)Regulate and restrict the:
(A)Height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures;
(B)Percentage of lot that may be occupied;
(C)Size of yards, courts and other open spaces;
(D)Density of population; and
(E)Location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.
(ii)Establish setback building lines.
(b)The governing body may divide the city or town into districts of such number, shape and area as it deems necessary, and within those districts it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures or land.
(c)Regulations may differ from one (1) district to another but shall be uniform for