Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-14-126 — Costs in discretion of court
Wyoming § 1-14-126
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 14FEES AND COSTS AND SECURITY THEREFOR
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-126 (2026).
(a)In other actions the court may award and tax costs and apportion them between the parties on the same or adverse sides as it deems right and equitable. When a civil case is settled too late for the clerk of court to advise the jury panel that the jurors should not appear on the date summoned the court may order that any or all parties reimburse the proper fund for the fees and mileage paid to the jurors and bailiffs for their appearance.
(b)In civil actions for which an award of attorney's fees is authorized, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party without requiring expert testimony. In exercising its discretion the court may consider the following factors:
(i)The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions inv