Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-14-126 — Costs in discretion of court
Wyoming § 1-14-126
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-126 (2026).
(a)In other actions the court may award and tax costs and
apportion them between the parties on the same or adverse sides
as it deems right and equitable. When a civil case is settled
too late for the clerk of court to advise the jury panel that
the jurors should not appear on the date summoned the court may
order that any or all parties reimburse the proper fund for the
fees and mileage paid to the jurors and bailiffs for their
appearance.
(b)In civil actions for which an award of attorney's fees
is authorized, the court in its discretion may award reasonable
attorney's fees to the prevailing party without requiring expert
testimony. In exercising its discretion the court may consider
the following factors:
(i)The time and labor required, the novelty and
difficulty of the questions inv