Wyoming Statutes
§ 15-1-409 — Annexing territories; appeal; determination; time for review; exclusiveness of appeal remedy
Wyoming § 15-1-409
Title 15Cities and Towns
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 4ANNEXATION; DETERMINATION OF BOUNDARIES;
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-409 (2026).
(a)If any landowner in the territory proposed to be
annexed or any owner of real property in the annexing city or
town, or utility is aggrieved by the acts of the governing body,
he may appeal to the district court for a review of the acts or
findings thereof.
(b)If the court determines that the action taken was
capricious or arbitrary, or if it appears from the evidence that
the landowner's right in his property is being unwarrantedly
invaded or that the governing body abused its discretion, the
court shall declare the annexing ordinance void. If the court
determines the action of the governing body was proper and
valid, it shall sustain the ordinance.
(c)All proceedings to review the findings and the
decisions of the governing body or actions to determine the
validity of the annexatio