Wyoming Statutes
§ 15-1-409 — Annexing territories; appeal; determination; time for review; exclusiveness of appeal remedy
Wyoming § 15-1-409
Title 15Cities and Towns
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 4ANNEXATION; DETERMINATION OF BOUNDARIES;
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-409 (2026).
(a)If any landowner in the territory proposed to be annexed or any owner of real property in the annexing city or town, or utility is aggrieved by the acts of the governing body, he may appeal to the district court for a review of the acts or findings thereof.
(b)If the court determines that the action taken was capricious or arbitrary, or if it appears from the evidence that the landowner's right in his property is being unwarrantedly invaded or that the governing body abused its discretion, the court shall declare the annexing ordinance void. If the court determines the action of the governing body was proper and valid, it shall sustain the ordinance.
(c)All proceedings to review the findings and the decisions of the governing body or actions to determine the validity of the annexatio