Wyoming Statutes
§ 15-1-407 — Annexing territories; when notice and public hearing not necessary; statement required
Wyoming § 15-1-407
Title 15Cities and Towns
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 4ANNEXATION; DETERMINATION OF BOUNDARIES;
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-407 (2026).
If the city is the sole owner of any territory whether or not contiguous that it desires to annex, the governing body, by ordinance, may annex the territory to the city or town without notice or public hearing as provided in W.S. 15-1-405 and without preparing the annexation report or providing the estimates required by W.S. 15-1-402(c) and (e) and 15-1-404(a)(ii)(C) and (D). All ordinances annexing territory without notice and public hearing shall contain a statement that the territory is solely owned by the petitioning city or town.