Wyoming Statutes
§ 15-1-403 — Annexing territories; initiation of proceedings; by landowners' petition; validity of signatures; determinations
Wyoming § 15-1-403
Title 15Cities and Towns
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 4ANNEXATION; DETERMINATION OF BOUNDARIES;
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-403 (2026).
(a)The proceedings for annexation of eligible territory
may be initiated by a written petition filed with the clerk of
the city or town to which annexation of the territory is
proposed, after compliance with the following conditions and
procedures:
(i)The petition is signed and dated by a majority of
the landowners owning a majority of the area sought to be
annexed, excluding public streets and alleys and tax exempt
property;
(ii)The petition contains the following detailed
information:
(A)A legal description of the area sought to be
annexed;
(B)A request that the described territory be
annexed;
(C)A statement that each signer is an owner of
land and a description of his land within the area proposed to
be annexed; and
(D)A map of the area.
(b)No signature on the petition is valid