Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-22-104 — Petition for adoption of minor; by whom filed; requisites, confidential nature; inspection; separate journal to be kept
Wyoming § 1-22-104
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 22ADOPTION
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-104 (2026).
(a)Adoption proceedings shall be commenced by a petition filed in district court. The district court may transfer jurisdiction of a petition to adopt a child to the juvenile court if the child proposed for adoption in the petition is under the prior and continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(b)A petition may be filed by any single adult or jointly by a husband and wife who maintain their home together, or by either the husband or wife if the other spouse is a parent of the child.
(c)The following documents shall be filed with every petition to adopt a child:
(i)The appropriate consent to adoption pursuant to W.S. 1-22-109;
(ii)Any relinquishments as provided by W.S. 1-22-109 necessary to show the court that the person or agency legally authorized to have custody and control o