West Virginia Statutes
§ 7-14C-3 — Hearing
West Virginia § 7-14C-3
Ch. 7COUNTY COMMISSIONS AND OFFICERS
Art. 14CDEPUTY SHERIFFS; PROCEDURE FOR INVESTIGATION
W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3 (2026).
(a)If the investigation or interrogation of a deputy sheriff results in the recommendation of some punitive action, then, before taking punitive action the sheriff shall give notice to the deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the issues by a hearing board. The notice shall state the time and place of the hearing and the issues involved and be delivered to the deputy sheriff not less than ten days prior to the hearing. An official record, including testimony and exhibits, shall be kept of the hearing.
(b)The hearing shall be conducted by the hearing board of the deputy sheriff except that in the event the recommended punitive action is discharge, suspension or reduction in rank or pay, and the action has been taken, the hearing shall be pursuant to the provisions of