West Virginia Statutes
§ 7-1-3 — Jurisdiction, powers, and duties
West Virginia § 7-1-3
Ch. 7COUNTY COMMISSIONS AND OFFICERS
Art. 1COUNTY COMMISSIONS GENERALLY
W. Va. Code § 7-1-3 (2026).
(a)The county commissions, through their clerks, shall have the custody of all deeds and other papers presented for record in their counties and the same shall be preserved therein, or otherwise disposed of as now is, or may be prescribed by law. They shall have jurisdiction in all matters of probate, the appointment and qualification of personal representatives, guardians, committees, curators and the settlement of their accounts and in all matters relating to apprentices. They shall also, under the rules as now are, or may be prescribed by law, have the superintendence and administration of the internal police and fiscal affairs of their counties, including the establishment and regulation of roads, ways, streets, avenues, drives and the like, and the naming or renaming thereof, in coop