West Virginia Statutes
§ 7-1-1 — County commissions corporations; how constituted; election of president
West Virginia § 7-1-1
W. Va. Code § 7-1-1 (2026).
(a)The county commission, formerly the county court, tribunal or county council in lieu thereof, of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name of "The county commission of ................... County", or "The County Council of ....................... County" by which name it may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be contracted with.
(b)A county commission shall consist of three commissioners as provided in section nine, article IX of the Constitution of the State of West Virginia, any two of whom shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(c)A county council, created on or after July 1, 2008, as an alternative to a county commission pursuant to section thirteen, article IX of the Constitution of West Virginia,