West Virginia Statutes
§ 7-11B-4 — Powers generally
West Virginia § 7-11B-4
Ch. 7COUNTY COMMISSIONS AND OFFICERS
Art. 11BWEST VIRGINIA TAX INCREMENT FINANCING ACT
W. Va. Code § 7-11B-4 (2026).
In addition to any other powers conferred by law, a county commission or governing body of a Class I, Class II or Class III municipality may exercise any powers necessary and convenient to carry out the purpose of this article, including the power to:
(1)Create development and redevelopment areas or districts and to define the boundaries of those areas or districts;
(2)Cause project plans to be prepared, to approve the project plans, and to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of the project plans;
(3)Establish tax increment financing funds for each development or redevelopment district;
(4)Issue tax increment financing obligations and pledge tax increments and other revenues for repayment of the obligations;
(5)Deposit moneys into the tax increment financing fund