West Virginia Statutes
§ 7-7-8 — Assistant prosecuting attorneys; appointment and compensation; when court may appoint attorney to prosecute
West Virginia § 7-7-8
Ch. 7COUNTY COMMISSIONS AND OFFICERS
Art. 7COMPENSATION OF ELECTED COUNTY OFFICIALS
W. Va. Code § 7-7-8 (2026).
The prosecuting attorney of each county may, in accordance with and limited by the provisions of section seven of this article, appoint practicing attorneys to assist him in the discharge of his official duties during his 's term of office. Any attorney so appointed shall be classified as an assistant prosecuting attorney and shall take the same oath and may perform the same duties as his principal. Each assistant shall serve at the will and pleasure of his principal and may be removed from office by the circuit court of the county in which he is appointed for any cause for which his principal might be removed. If, in any case, the prosecuting attorney and his assistants are unable to act, or if in the opinion of the court it would be improper for him or his assistants to act, the court s