West Virginia Statutes
§ 7-4-1 — Duties of prosecuting attorney; further duties upon request of Attorney General
West Virginia § 7-4-1
Ch. 7COUNTY COMMISSIONS AND OFFICERS
Art. 4PROSECUTING ATTORNEY, REWARDS AND LEGAL ADVICE
W. Va. Code § 7-4-1 (2026).
(a)The prosecuting attorney shall attend to the criminal business of the state in the county in which he or she is elected and qualified and when the prosecuting attorney has information of the violation of any penal law committed within the county, the prosecuting attorney shall institute and prosecute all necessary and proper proceedings against the offender and may, in such case, issue or cause to be issued a summons for any witness the prosecuting attorney considers material. Every public officer shall give the prosecuting attorney information regarding the commission of any criminal offense committed within his or her county. The prosecuting attorney shall also attend to civil suits in the county in which the state or any department, commission, or board thereof, is interested, and t