West Virginia Statutes
§ 6C-1-4 — Civil action by whistle-blower for violation; limitation on actions; burden of proof; defense; use of evidence in civil service proceeding; grievance action available; other rights and actions not limited
West Virginia·Ch. 6C PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Art. 1 WHISTLE-BLOWER LAW
(a)A person who alleges that he or she is a victim of a violation of this article may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation.
(b)An employee alleging a violation of this article must show by a preponderance of the evidence that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee, or a person acting on behalf of or under the direction of the employee, had reported or was about to report in good faith, verbally or in writing, an instance of wrongdoing or waste to the employer or an appropriate authority.
(c)It shall be a defense to an action under this section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the action complained of occurred fo