West Virginia Statutes
§ 49-4-606 — Modification of dispositional orders; hearings; treatment team; unadopted children
West Virginia § 49-4-606
Ch. 49CHILD WELFARE
Art. 4COURT ACTIONS
W. Va. Code § 49-4-606 (2026).
(a)Upon motion of a child, a child's parent or custodian or the department alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different disposition, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section six hundred four of this article and may modify a dispositional order if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child's best interests. A dispositional order may not be modified after the child has been adopted, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. Adequate and timely notice of any motion for modification shall be given to the child's counsel, counsel for the child's parent or custodian, the department and any person entitled to notice and the right to be heard. The circuit court of origi