West Virginia Statutes
§ 49-1-201 — Definitions related, but not limited to, child abuse and neglect
West Virginia § 49-1-201
Ch. 49CHILD WELFARE
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (2026).
When used in this chapter, terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them that relate to, but are not limited to, child abuse and neglect, except in those instances where a different meaning is provided or the context in which the word is used clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended. "Abandonment" means any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child; "Abused child" means:
(1)A child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by:
(A)A parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury upon the child or another child in the home. Physical injur