West Virginia Statutes
§ 49-4-605 — When department efforts to terminate parental rights are required
West Virginia § 49-4-605
Ch. 49CHILD WELFARE
Art. 4COURT ACTIONS
W. Va. Code § 49-4-605 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in §49-4-605(b) of this code, the department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights:
(1)If a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from the home;
(2)If a court has determined the child is abandoned, tortured, sexually abused, or chronically abused;
(3)If a court has determined the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another of his or her children, another child in the household, or the other parent of his or her children; has attempted or conspired to commit murder o