West Virginia Statutes
§ 49-4-603 — Medical and mental examinations; limitation of evidence; probable cause; testimony; judge or referee
West Virginia § 49-4-603
Ch. 49CHILD WELFARE
Art. 4COURT ACTIONS
W. Va. Code § 49-4-603 (2026).
(a)(1) At any time during proceedings under this article the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion of the child or other parties, order the child or other parties to be examined by a physician, psychologist or psychiatrist, and may require testimony from the expert, subject to cross-examination and the rules of evidence.
(2)The court may not terminate parental or custodial rights of a party solely because the party refuses to submit to the examination, nor may the court hold a party in contempt for refusing to submit to an examination.
(3)The physician, psychologist or psychiatrist shall be allowed to testify as to the conclusions reached from hospital, medical, psychological or laboratory records provided the same are produced at the hearing.
(4)If the child, parent or custo