West Virginia Statutes
§ 49-4-601a — Preference of child placement
West Virginia § 49-4-601a
Ch. 49CHILD WELFARE
Art. 4COURT ACTIONS
W. Va. Code § 49-4-601a (2026).
When a child is removed from his or her home, placement preference is to be given to relatives or fictive kin of the child. If a child requires out-of-home care, placement of a child with a relative is the least restrictive alternative living arrangement. The department must diligently search for relatives of the child and fictive kin within the first days of a child’s removal and must identify and provide notice of the child’s need for a placement to relatives and fictive kin who are willing to act as a foster or kinship parent.
(1)After a petition alleging abuse and neglect of a child is filed, the department shall commence a search for every relative and fictive kin of the child.
(2)No later than seven calendar days after the petition for removal has been filed, the department shall