West Virginia Statutes
§ 49-4-302 — Authorizing a family court judge to order custody of a child in emergency situations; requirements; orders; investigative reports; notification required
West Virginia § 49-4-302
Ch. 49CHILD WELFARE
Art. 4COURT ACTIONS
W. Va. Code § 49-4-302 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the jurisdictional limitations contained in section two, article two-a, chapter fifty-one of this code, family court judges are authorized to order the department to take emergency custody of a child who is in the physical custody of a party to an action or proceeding before the family court, if the family court judge finds that there is clear and convincing evidence that:
(1)There exists an imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child as defined in section two hundred one, article one of this chapter;
(2)The child is not the subject of a pending action before the circuit court alleging abuse and neglect of the child; and
(3)There are no reasonable available alternatives to the emergency custody order.
(b)An order entered pursuant to subsection (a) of