West Virginia Statutes
§ 49-2-803 — Persons mandated to report suspected abuse and neglect; requirements
West Virginia § 49-2-803
Ch. 49CHILD WELFARE
Art. 2STATE RESPONSIBILITIES FOR CHILDREN
W. Va. Code § 49-2-803 (2026).
(a)Any medical, dental, or mental health professional, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer, school teacher or other school personnel, social service worker, child care or foster care worker, emergency medical services personnel, peace officer or law-enforcement official, humane officer, member of the clergy, circuit court judge, family court judge, employee of the Division of Juvenile Services, magistrate, youth camp administrator or counselor, employee, coach or volunteer of an entity that provides organized activities for children, or commercial film or photographic print processor who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is neglected or abused, including sexual abuse or sexual assault, or observes the child being subjected to conditions that are likely to result in